M.Phil viva voce

M.Phil viva-voce

 


Examinee: Kaustav Ghosh Roy
“Local Politics, Development & Local-Governance in West Bengal Study of the Changing Rural Dynamics at the Grassroots of a Village in Bardhaman District, West Bengal”
Date: 25 July 2018
Time: 03:30 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Tajinder Kaur
“An Anthropological Study of People with Loco-Motor Disabilities in Delhi”
Date: Friday, 6 July 2018
Time: 10:30 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Bhavna Joshi
“Urban Homeless: An Anthropological Exploration of the Vulnerabilities and Survival Strategies of the homeless in a temple-complex of Delhi”
Date: Wednesday, 4 July 2018
Time: 10:00 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Harshita Jain
“Osteoarthritis: An Anthropological Outlook”
Date: Thursday, 10th May 2018 2018
Time: 11:30 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Loveena Sehra
“Ethnographies of Crime: Perspectives from Anthropology”
Date: Monday, 7 May 2018
Time: 11:00 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Kritika Pandey
“Mobility, Migration and Women on Margins: Case of the Live-in Domestic Workers in Delhi, India”
Date: Tuesday, 8 May 2018
Time: 3:00 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Rishma Basumatary
“Commodifying Handloom: An Anthropological Study of Bodo weavers of Assam”
Date: Monday, 23 Arpil 2018
Time: 3:30 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Manjusha Bhagwasia
“Exploring the role of Social Factors Influencing Infant care and Feeding Practices on Child Growth in Bharatpur, Rajasthan”
Date: Monday, 9th Arpil 2018
Time: 11:30 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Sunanda Rajkumari
“FTO rs9960309 Gene Ploymorphism and Fasting Blood Glucose: A Study Among Two-Tribal Populations of Manipur”
Date: Monday, 16 April 2018
Time: 11:30 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Khriemenuo Solo
“Food Among the Angami: An Anthropological Study of the Cultural Practices Related to Food”
Date: Friday, 13 April 2018
Time: 02:30 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Garima Rana
“Association of Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Gene I/D Polymorphism and Hypertension among Jat Population of Haryana, North India”
Date: Tuesday, 3 April 2018
Time: 02:30 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Taniya Gill
“Human Monkey Interface: Understanding Human Monkey Conflict Through Rhesus Macaque (Macaca Mulatta) Social Organization and individual variations”
Date: Monday, 2 April 2018
Time: 11:30 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Aradhana Niranjan
“Researching ISKCON as a New Religious Movement: An Anthropological Perspective”
Date: Wednesday, 31 March 2018
Time: 12:00 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Richa Joshi
“Searching Indigenity in Traditional Agricultural Practices of the Tharus in East Uttrakhand: An Anthropological Study”
Date: Wednesday, 28 March 2018
Time: 03:30 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Moanaro Jamir
“Emerging Patterns of Marriage and Family among the Ladakhi Buddhist”
Date: Thursday, 28 September 2017
Time: 03:30 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Sompita Seal
“Estimation of Stature and Sex Determination from the Hand Dimensions among the Population of Maharashtra and Gujarat”
Date: Tuesday, 3 October 2017
Time: 12:30 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Shashi Bhushan
“A Study of Genomic Diversity Among Dhodias of Gujarat and Santals of Odisha”
Date: Tuesday, 3 October 2017
Time: 1:00 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Jayashree Mazumder
“Behaviour and personality study of captive Lion-tailed macque (Macaca silenus)”
Date: Wednesday, 16 August 2017
Time: 11:30 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Oinam Nilkanta Singh
“A study of Lifestyle Markers among School Going Pre-adolescent Children of Meitei Population of Manipur”
Date: Friday, 27 January 2017
Time: 10:00 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Hansdeep Kaur Kohli
“Study of Reproductive Health of Raji Women: A Comparative Account”
Date: Friday, 27 January 2017
Time: 11:00 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Dharna Sahay
“Unheard Voices in Everyday Life of the Jatav Women in South-West Delhi: Anthropological Perspectives”
Date: Saturday, 17 September 2016
Time: 10:30 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Sarika Negi
“Children Living on Street: An Anthropological Perspective on Issues of Development”
Date: Saturday, 17 September 2016
Time: 9:30 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Harmeet Kaur
“Impact of State Sponsored Programme on Girl Child Education: An Ethnographic Study of a Government School in Delhi”
Date: Thursday, 15 September 2016
Time: 4:00 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Niha Tiwari
“Formal Education among the Pahari Korwa... An Ethnographic Study”
Date: Thursday, 15 September 2016
Time: 3:00 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Heena Rathaur
“An Anthropological Account of Domestic Violence in Delhi”
Date: Thursday, 15 September 2016
Time: 2:00 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Suman Mishra
“Pala: A dying performing art. An Anthropological study of Kaipadara village, Odisha”
Date: Wednesday, 14 September 2016
Time: 12:30 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Kloree Rongpipi
“Blood Pressure and Its Association with Bio-Social Factors among Adult Males and Females of Karbi Anglong District, Assam”
Date: Wednesday, 17 August 2016
Time: 12:30 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Kshetrimayum Surmala
“Reproductive health and its Association with Physiological Markers”
Date: Wednesday, 17 August 2016
Time: 03:00 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Zinat Ara Ahmed
“Obesity and Life Style among the Muslims Females of Assam”
Date: Wednesday, 17 August 2016
Time: 11:30 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Farzana Pathan
“A study of finger-ball dermatoglyphics of males and females of Jaunsar-Bawar tribe of Uttrakhand”
Date: Friday, 22 July 2016
Time: 11:30 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Peteneinuo
“Adiposity Markers, Lifestyle and Menopausal Symptoms among Adult Lotha Females of Nagaland”
Date: Tuesday, 05 July 2016
Time: 12:15 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Nilupher
“Bio-Social Assessment of Nutritional Status and Diabetes: A Study among Muslim Population of Manipur”
Date: Tuesday, 05 July 2016
Time: 11:30 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Jyoti Mishra
“One Carbon Metabolic Pathway and Preterm Premature Rupture of Membranes: A Bio-Genetic Case Control Study from North India”
Date: Friday, 22 April 2016
Time: 03:30 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Ekta Arya
“Menopause and Cardiovascular Adversities-A Genetic Study among Bhil Women of Rajasthan”
Date: Friday, 22 April 2016
Time: 04:00 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Draubita Dutta
“Bell and Brass Metal Art in Assam: An Anthropological Study of Barpeta District, Assam”
Date: Thursday, 21 April 2016
Time: 11:00 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Prasant Kumar
“Towards a Sustainable Livelihood: An Anthropological Insight among the Dongria Kondhs of Niyamgiri Hills of Raygada, Odisha”
Date: Friday 22 April 2016
Time: 12:00 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Atreyo Mondal
“An Anthropological Study of Migrated "Poundra" Population in District 24 Pargans (South) of West Bengal with Special Reference to Blood Pressure, Obesity and Diabetes”
Date: Tuesday, 5 April 2016
Time: 11:30 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Sandeep Kaur
“Reproductive Rights of Woman and Gender Inequities (A Study in Delhi Metropolis)”
Date: Wednesday, 2 March 2016
Time: 11:00 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Himanshu Sharma
“Determination of ABO Blood Group from the Latent Fingermarks”
Date: 26 February 2016
Time: 04:00 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Anjali Kumari
“Nutritional Status and Cardio-Respiratory Functions among Adult Santhals of Jharkhand”
Date: Tuesday, 24 November 2015
Time: 12:00 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Yashisenla Longkumar
"Marriage Practices and Its Changing Patterns among the Ao Nagas: The Case of Unger Village"
Date: Monday, 16 November 2015
Time: 03:00 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Himanshu Gautam
"Work-Life Balance among the Female Teachers in Delhi"
Date: Monday, 9 November 2015
Time: 11:00 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Kiran Singh
Social-Cultural Dynamics & Body Mass Index Among Tuberculosis Patients of Delhi
Date: Friday, 6 November 2015
Time: 11:30 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Suchita Rawat
“Smoking and Cardiovascular Adversities: A Genetic Study among Jats of Palwal District Haryana”
Date: Friday, 23 October 2015
Time: 09:30 AM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Khushbu Kumari
"Biological Aspects of Contagious Disease: Tuberculosis in Settled and Migrant Populations of Delhi"
Date: Tuesday 13 October 2015
Time: 12:00 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Suchitra
"Effects of Modernity on Body Composition among the Tangkhul Naga Females of Manipur"
Date: Tuesday 13 October 2015
Time: 12:30 PM
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Varhlunchhungi
“Genetics of MTHFR C677T and CBS 844INS Gene Polymorphism Vis-à-vis Hyperhomocysteinemia: A Case-Control Study among the Meiteis of Manipur”
Date: Friday 4 September 2015
Time: 12:00 noon
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Mr.Anal Kishore Minz
“An Anthropological Study of the Development & Change in a Munda Village of Jharkhand”
Date: Thursday 16 July 2015
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Venue: Seminar Room


Examinee: Ms. Gurindapalli Bindushaw
“Prevalence of Inbreeding and occurrence of disabilities in Budaga Jangam community of Musunuru, Agiripalli, Nuzvid and Vissannapeta Mandals of Krishna district in Andhra Pradesh”
Date: Wednesday, 20 May 2015
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Venue: Seminar Room
HOME